remax-2-banner-adgif
 
|

Kennard, three other County athletes qualify for State track meet

DSC_4413

Rockwall’s nationally-ranked girls pole vaulter Shelby Kennard (pictured) and three other Rockwall County athletes qualified for the Texas UIL State Class 4A track and field meet in Austin June 5-6, after either winning or finishing second in events held the past two days at the Region II championships at the University of North Texas in Denton.

Rockwall’s Kennard (pictured) and Alicia Janke finished first and second in the girls pole vault final Wednesday, with Kennard winning at 12’0″ and Janke clearing 11’0.”

Rockwall-Heath’s Jasmine Williams finished second in the girls 100-meter dash with a time of 11.66, barely losing to Chandrell Stephens of Forney who won at 11.58.

She also finished fourth in the 200-meter dash at 24.41, nearly qualifying for state behind the three better times of 24.11, 24.19 and 24.33.

Royse City’s four-event star, Megan Frausto, finished second in the girls 800-meter run, with a time of 2:22.1, to Shunterrical Lamb of Dallas Kimball, who’s time was 2: 21.79, but she was unable to qualify for state in her other three events.

She finished fourth in long jump, at 19’1″, seventh in triple jump, with a leap of 38’10″; plus eighth in the 400-meter dash at 1:00.60.

Other athletes who placed in the Regional meet but did not qualify for state were the following:

Rockwall:

Rockwall pole vaulter Ryan Hughes, who only finished third in the finals at 15’0, after clearing 16’0″ in the preliminaries Tuesday.

Jacob Phillips, who finished 16th in the boys 1600-meters, at 4:53.38.

Cody McCoy, who finished 13th in boys discus, with a toss of 128’09″.

Kelli Hardenbrook, who finished 11th in the girls 1600-meter run, with a time of 5:52.50.

Rockwall-Heath:

Brianna Richardson, who finished 6th in girls triple jump, at 39’0″.

Andrea Moeller, who finished 13th in the girls 3200-meter run, at 12:57.71.

Cybill Owusu, who finished 13th in the girls discus, with a toss of 98’9.25″.

Cameron Wilson, who finished in a tie for 7th place in boys high jump, at 6’2″; plus 13th in long jump, at 20’10.5″.

Royse City

Joseph Beck, who finished fifth in pole vault at 14’6.”

Beck, who did not

Fayrina Merrick, who finished 17th in girls shot put, at 30’4.5″.

Skyler Strahm, who finished in a tie for 4th place in boys high jump, at 5’2″.

Brock Wempa, who finished 10th in boys shot put, at 46’11.75″.

Cameron Nichols, who finished 17th in the boys discus toss, at 112’11″; plus 18th in boys triple jump, at 42’1″.

In overall points, Lancaster won both the girls’ and boys’ meets with 102 and 101 points, respectively.

Rockwall’s girls finished in a tie for eighth place with 18 points, Rockwall-Heath finished in 17th place with 13 points, and Royse City earned 12 points, finishing in 19th place.

Rockwall’s boys finished in 26th place with 5 points, Rockwall-Heath finished in 34th place with 1.5 points and Royse City did not score.

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply